URL has been copied successfully!
[…] Thomas: And again, even by Jessica herself. The larger point here to focus in on, however, is that this has no relevance to the case. It is the state of Washington attacking a church’s religious beliefs and practices for the sole purpose of prosecuting a crime for which they have no evidence. If a church existed that required its members to wear blue shirts on Tuesdays, they are free to do so without being harassed and certainly not prosecuted. Beyond being highly prejudicial in this case, it’s also unconstitutional. The Washington State Constitution itself reads as follows.

Article 1, “Section 11 states that absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief, and worship shall be guaranteed to every individual and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion.” Because of the highly prejudicial and outright slanderous nature of the state’s case, the defense attorney even made mention of it.

Lady 1: Your Honor, these beliefs do not have any place in this criminal trial. It’s simply not relevant and is unduly prejudicial.