The following is a commissioned work and reflects their opinions, concepts, and knowledge.
[…] Attorney General Bob Ferguson outlines the specific parts of the Washington Constitution and state statutes that allow for reprieves, pardons, and commutations.
For instance, let’s look at the Washington Constitution. Article III, Sections 9 and 11 provide pardon power to the Washington Governor. Specifically, Section 9 (which is titled “Pardoning Power”) says “The pardoning power shall be vested in the governor under such regulations and restrictions as may be prescribed by law.” Section 11 is titled “Remission of Fines and Forfeitures.” This section states “The governor shall have power to remit fines and forfeitures, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, and shall report to the legislature at its next meeting each case of reprieve, commutation or pardon granted, and the reasons for granting the same, and also the names of all persons in whose favor remission of fines and forfeitures shall have been made, and the several amounts remitted and the reasons for the remission.”
Beyond the Washington State Constitution, there are specific statutes that further outline the pardon power. For instance, you can look at RCW 10.01.120, which gives the Governor some wide authority to commute a death penalty sentence.